Blue-footed boobies square measure giant, distinctive birds, found on the eastern Pacific outline wherever they typically nest on little islands with rocky coasts. Their name comes from the Spanish word ‘bobo’, that means foolish or clown – pertaining to their clumsy movement toward land. Their animal material is brown on high, with a white rump and black tail, while their underparts square measure white. the foremost distinctive characteristic of the blue-footed booby is its giant blue feet, that play a very important role in appeal. Females square measure thought to pick males with brighter feet, as they’re and indicator of his overall condition and therefore the standard of his genes. Females tend to be larger than males, and have darker blue feet. Blue footed booby (Sula nebouxii) was studied by natural scientist throughout his trip to the Galapagos Islands. Definitely, this bird may be a surprise of the evolution of the species. we’ll grasp additional regarding this superb bird that’s progressively vulnerable.
The blue footed booby is a beautiful creatures because their brightly coloured feet make them one of the easiest birds to identify.
Despite their clumsiness toward land, boobies square measure very agile within the air. At dawn, they desire the sky in search of faculties of little fish like anchovies and sardines, typically hunt in giant teams of up to two hundred birds. Once the prey has been noticed, the booby folds back its wings, giving it a a lot of efficient form, and plunges into the water. Dives might occur from over twenty metres higher than the water, and also the bird hits the water at hurries up to sixty mph, snapping up fish in its notched beak.
The sexual activity season for blue footed booby happens between June and August. sexual activity is preceded by an elaborate appeal ritual, that begins with the male presenting the feminine with atiny low stick or stone. He then tips his beak, tail, and wing tips to the sky, whistles, and marches round the feminine with a high-stepped motion, showing off his feet. Once a match is created, the combine can typically stay along always. the feminine lays 2 to 3 eggs, that each oldsters act to incubate while the opposite keeps watch for predators. Boobies lack a brood patch, instead victimization their giant feet to stay the eggs heat. Eggs hatch when close to forty five days, and also the chicks square measure chomped regurgitated fish by each oldsters. Young boobies can stick with their oldsters for concerning 2 months.
WHERE TO FIND IT AND HOW TO RECOGNIZE IT
The Blue-footed booby (Sula nebouxii) is a species of bird of the order Suliformes (gannets and other related birds), family Sulidae (gannets or piqueros), from the American Pacific. They are medium-large-sized coastal birds that feed on catching fish diving on the water. It is distributed along the coasts between Peru and the Gulf of California, and the Galapagos Islands.
Blue-footed booby is unmistakable for its curious and striking bright blue paws, as its name suggests. However, this characteristic is only present by adult birds, since when they have not yet completed their development the chickens have pale legs as part of their survival strategy to avoid drawing attention to possible predators. To differentiate between adult males and females, we must look at two characters: size, males are smaller than females; and the unmistakable difference in their pupils, larger in females.
They feed mainly on pelagic fish such as pilchards (Sardinops caeruleus), chub mackerel (Scomber japonicus) and flying fishes (Exocoetus sp.). It is fascinating to watch the activity of these birds while they feed: they fly over the sea and dive from the air after their prey, entering the water at high speed, reaching speeds of up to 96 km / hour. This same technique to obtain food is carried out by all the pikemen and gannets. It is a gregarious species both for breeding and feeding, so it is common to see groups of birds hunting in the sea.